“(4) As used in this section, ‘CPI’ means the September annual 12-month average change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, West Region (All Items), as most recently published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor.”. On page 2, delete lines 44 and 45 and delete page 3. On page 4, delete line 1 and insert: “SECTION 3. ORS 90.600 is amended to read: “90.600. (1) If a rental agreement is a month-to-month tenancy to which ORS 90.505 to 90.850 apply, the landlord may not increase the rent: “(a) Without giving each affected tenant notice in writing at least 90 days prior to the effective date of the rent increase; “(b) More than once in any 12-month period; or “(c) By a percentage greater than the maximum calculated under ORS 90.324 (1).