“[(7)] (8) The Water Resources Commission shall adopt rules to implement, administer and en- force subsections [(5) and (6)] (6) and (7) of this section. “(9) As used in this section: “(a) ‘Commercial garden’ means a garden that is used to grow plants to be sold, traded or bartered. “(b) ‘Commercial garden’ does not mean a location that is described in ORS 537.387 (2)(a) where plants in the plant Cannabis family Cannabaceae are grown. “SECTION 2. ORS 537.545, as amended by section 11, chapter 465, Oregon Laws 2023, is amended to read: “537.545. (1)Subject to subsection (3) of this section, a registration, certificate of registra- tion, application for a permit, permit, certificate of completion or ground water right certificate under ORS 537.505 to 537.795 and 537.992 is not required for the use of ground water for: “(a) Stockwatering purposes; “(b) Watering any lawn or noncommercial or commercial garden not exceeding one-half acre in area in an amount not exceeding 3,000 gallons a day ; “(c) Watering the lawns, grounds and fields not exceeding 10 acres in area of schools located within a critical ground