1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 83rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2025 Regular Session HOUSE AMENDMENTS TO HOUSE BILL 3372 By COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE, LAND USE, NATURAL RESOURCES, AND WATER April 15 In line 2 of the printed bill, before the period insert “; amending ORS 536.900, 537.545 and 540.045”. Delete lines 4 through 8 and insert: “SECTION 1. ORS 537.545 is amended to read: “537.545. (1) Subject to subsection (3) of this section, a registration, certificate of registra- tion, application for a permit, permit, certificate of completion or ground water right certificate under ORS 537.505 to 537.795 and 537.992 is not required for the use of ground water for: “(a) Stockwatering purposes, unless the use exceeds 12,000 gallons per day and occurs at a new confined animal feeding operation, as defined in ORS 468B.215; “(b) Watering any lawn or noncommercial or commercial garden not exceeding one-half acre in area in an amount not exceeding 3,000 gallons a