“(4) If an applicant provides the information required by subsection (3) of this section: “(a) The Water Resources Department shall provide notice to both the State Department of Fish and Wildlife and the public, and provide a 30-day period for public comment. “(b) The Water Resources Department may issue a final order and certificate to use water for hydroelectric purposes upon making a final determination that the proposed hydroelectric use does not impair, or is not detrimental to, the public interest in the manner provided in ORS 537.170 [(8)] (5). “(5) If the Water Resources Department determines that public interest issues have been iden- tified, the department shall issue a final order denying the application. The department shall also issue a final order denying the application if the department identifies issues related to the public interest. If the applicant does not appeal the final order as provided in ORS chapter 183 and, within one year of the department’s final order denying the applicant’s application, files an application with the department for a preliminary permit to operate a hydroelectric project as provided in ORS 537.130 and 543.210, the applicant shall receive a credit toward the applicant’s application fees in the amount of $500. “(6) At a minimum, a certificate issued under this section must contain the following conditions: “(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, fish screens, by-pass devices and fish passages as required by the State Department of Fish and Wildlife.