“SECTION 12. ORS 537.409 is amended to read: “537.409. (1) In lieu of the process set forth in ORS 537.140 to 537.211 for applying for a water right permit, an owner of a reservoir may submit an application to the Water Resources Department HA to HB 3544 Page 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 to issue a water right permit under ORS 537.211 or a certificate under ORS 537.250 according to the process set forth in this section if the reservoir: “(a) Has a storage capacity of less than 9.2 acre-feet or a dam or impoundment structure less than 10 feet in height; “(b) Does not injure any existing water right; “(c) Does not pose a significant detrimental impact to existing fishery resources as determined on the basis of information submitted by the State Department of Fish and Wildlife; and “(d) Is not prohibited under ORS 390.835. “(2) An application for