“(4) The provisions of sections 2 and 3 of this 2025 Act, and rules adopted thereunder, apply to a contested case proceeding on a proposed final order issued under this section. “[(4)] (5) A final order under this section shall become an addendum to and shall be filed with the certificate of water right that the order clarifies. For all purposes, the final order shall consti- tute the description of the land to which the water right is appurtenant. “SECTION 23. ORS 540.641 is amended to read: HA to HB 3544 Page 21 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 “540.641. (1) If the legal owner or the occupant receiving notice as provided in ORS 540.631 fails to protest the proposed cancellation of the water right within the 60-day period prescribed in the notice, the Water Resources Commission may enter an order canceling the water right. “(2) If the legal owner or the occupant receiving notice as provided in ORS 540.631 files a pro- test against the proposed cancellation of the water right the provisions of sections 2 and 3 of this 2025 Act and the rules adopted thereunder apply [with the commission within the 60-day period