case proceedings, the parties to any contested case hearing initiated under this section shall be limited to:] “[(a) The applicant;] “[(b) Any person who timely filed a protest; and] “[(c) Any person who timely filed a request for standing under ORS 537.153 (5) and who requests to intervene in the contested case hearing prior to the start of the proceeding.] “[(3) The contested case proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of ORS chapter 183 except:] “[(a) As provided in subsections (1) and (2) of this section; and] “[(b) An interlocutory appeal under ORS 183.480 (3) shall not be allowed.] “[(4) If applicable, an application to appropriate water for the generation of electricity submitted under ORS 537.140 shall be included in the consolidated review and hearings process under ORS 543.255.] “[(5) Each person submitting a protest or a request for standing shall raise all reasonably ascertainable issues and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting the person’s position by the close of the protest period. Failure to raise a reasonably ascertainable issue in a protest or in a hearing or failure to provide sufficient specificity to afford the Water Resources Department an op- portunity to respond to the issue precludes judicial review based on that issue.] “[(6)] (1) If a protest of a proposed final order issued under ORS 537.153 is filed under section 3 of this 2025 Act and, after the contested case hearing or, if a hearing is not held, after the close of the period allowed to file a protest, the Water Resources Director determines that the