Each application shall be submitted with the fee described in ORS 536.050 (1)(s). “[(3) Upon receiving an application under subsection (1) of this section, the department shall pro- vide notice, accept protests and conduct hearings on protests in the manner described in ORS 540.520 (5), (6) and (7).] “(3) Upon receiving an application under subsection (1) of this section, the department shall provide public notice and accept protests as described in ORS 540.520. “(4) The provisions of sections 2 and 3 of this 2025 Act, and rules adopted thereunder, apply to a contested case proceeding on a proposed final order issued under this section. “[(4)] (5) The Water Resources Director shall issue [an] a proposed final order approving or denying the substitution. If the proposed substitution will result in injury to other water rights, the director shall prohibit or condition the use to avoid or mitigate the injury.