“(5) At the request of an applicant for a permit to appropriate water for a new hydroelectric project under ORS 537.140 to 537.320 or for a permit or license under ORS 543.010 to 543.610, the commission may immediately upon receiving such application begin the consolidated review pro- ceeding under subsection (3) of this section. “(6) If applicable, an application to appropriate water for the generation of electricity HA to HB 3544 Page 28 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 submitted under ORS 537.140 shall be included in the consolidated review and hearings pro- cess under this section. “SECTION 32. ORS 543.765 is amended to read: “543.765. (1) Notwithstanding ORS 537.145 and ORS chapter 543: “(a) The holder of a water right may apply to the Water Resources Department for a certificate to use water for hydroelectric purposes within an artificial delivery system under the applicant’s existing water right. “(b) A municipal corporation or people’s utility district, as defined in ORS 261.010, may apply to the department for a certificate to use water for hydroelectric purposes within a piped conduit in an artificial delivery system that is delivering water for municipal uses even if the municipal