“(2) If the director reduces or rejects the in-stream water right as requested, or conditions the in-stream water right, the director shall include a statement of findings that sets forth the basis for the reduction, rejection or conditions. The director shall be the final authority in determining the level of in-stream flow necessary to protect the public use. “(3) After the director issues a final order approving an in-stream water right, the Water Re- sources Department shall issue a certificate for an in-stream water right according to the provisions of ORS 537.341. “SECTION 29. ORS 537.629 is amended to read: “537.629. (1) When an application discloses the probability of wasteful use or undue interference with existing wells or that any proposed use or well will impair or substantially interfere with ex- isting rights to appropriate surface water by others, or that any proposed use or well will impair or substantially interfere with existing rights to appropriate ground water for the beneficial use of the water for its thermal characteristics, the Water Resources Department may impose conditions or limitations in the permit to prevent the same or reject the same after hearing, or, in the department’s discretion, request the Water Resources Commission to initiate a rulemaking proceed- ing to declare the affected area a critical ground water area under ORS 537.730 to 537.740. “(2)(a) When an application discloses the probability that a proposed use or well will impair or interfere with the ability to extract heat from a well with a bottom hole temperature of at least 250 degrees Fahrenheit, the department may: “(A) Approve the permit; “(B) Impose conditions or