“[(2) If a contested case hearing is held, the department shall issue a final order:] “[(a) Within 270 days after scheduling the hearing for a contested case proceeding that involves three or more parties not including the department; and] “[(b) Within 180 days after scheduling the hearing for all other contested case proceedings.] “SECTION 20. ORS 540.520 is amended to read: “540.520. (1)(a) Except when the application is made under ORS 541.327 or when an application for a temporary transfer is made under ORS 540.523, if the holder of a water use subject to transfer for irrigation, domestic use, manufacturing purposes, or other use, for any reason desires to change the place of use, the point of diversion, or the use made of the water, an application to make such change, as the case may be, shall be filed with the Water Resources Department. “(b) A holder of a water right certificate that authorizes the storage of water may change the type of use identified in the water right certificate, as described in this section.