The application shall: “(a) Include the quantity of water to be stored by the reservoir, a map indicating the location of the reservoir and the source of the water used to fill the reservoir; and “(b) Be accompanied by the fee established in ORS 536.050 (1)(q). “(3) The map required under subsection (2) of this section need not be prepared by a water right examiner certified under ORS 537.798. The map submitted with the application shall comply with standards established by the Water Resources Commission. “(4) Within 60 days after receiving an application under subsection (1) of this section, the Water Resources Department shall provide public notice of the application in the manner the department determines to be the most appropriate. “(5) Within 60 days after the department provides public notice under subsection (4) of this section, any person may submit detailed, legally obtained information in writing, requesting the de- partment to deny the application for a permit on the basis that the reservoir: “(a) Would result in