“(6) The provisions of sections 2 and 3 of this 2025 Act, and rules adopted thereunder, apply to a contested case proceeding on a proposed final order issued under this section. “[(8)] (7) Within 60 days after the close of the period for receiving protests, if a protest was timely submitted, the Water Resources Director shall: “(a) Issue a final order as provided under ORS 537.170 [(6); or] (1) or (2), if the applicant has not filed a protest and the director finds that there are no significant issues related to the proposed use of water; “(b) Schedule a contested case hearing if a protest has been submitted; or [and if:] “(c) Provide any person who timely submitted a protest or request for party status with an estimate of the timing of referring the contested case to the Office of Administrative Hearings for a hearing and notice that parties may provide settlement proposals.