“(b) The director may refund all or part of the protest fee described in subsection (1)(j) of this section to the legal owner or occupant who filed a protest under ORS 540.641 if an order of the Water Resources Commission establishes that all or part of a water right has not been canceled or modified under ORS 540.610 to 540.650. “(5) The director may waive all or part of a fee for a change to a water right permit under ORS 537.211 (4), a change to a water right subject to transfer under ORS 540.520 or 540.523 or an allo- cation of conserved water under ORS 537.470, if the change or allocation of conserved water is: “(a) Made pursuant to ORS 537.348; “(b) Necessary to complete a project funded under ORS 541.932; or “(c) Approved by the State Department of Fish and Wildlife as a change or allocation of con- served water that will result in a net benefit to fish and wildlife habitat. “(6) Notwithstanding the fees established pursuant to this section, the commission may adopt by rule reduced fees for persons submitting materials to the department in a digital format approved by the department.