“[(6)] (7) A completed and approved substitution of a supplemental ground water right for a primary surface water right under this section may be terminated upon a request by the water right holder or by an order of the director if the director determines that the use of the ground water as the primary water right causes injury to other water rights. Upon termination, the substituted primary and supplemental water rights shall revert back to their original status. “SECTION 22. ORS 540.560 is amended to read: “540.560. (1) If the Water Resources Commission considers that a certificate of water right does not identify the lands to which the right is appurtenant with sufficient specificity for management, delivery or transfer of that right, the commission may issue [an] a proposed final order clarifying and refining the description of the land to which the water right is appurtenant. “(2) [An] A proposed final order issued under this section may not reduce the rate, duty or number of acres stated in the certificate of water right.