If the department requests additional information, the request shall be specific and shall be sent to the applicant by registered mail. The department shall specify a date by which the information must be returned, which shall be not less than 10 days after the department mails the request to the applicant. If the department does not receive the information or a request for a time extension under ORS 537.175 by the date specified in the request, the department may reject the application and may refund fees in accordance with ORS 536.050 (4)(a). The time period specified by the department in a request for additional information shall allow the department to comply with the 60-day time limit established by this subsection. “(2) In reviewing the application under subsection (1) of this section, the department shall pre- sume that a proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest if the proposed use is allowed in the applicable basin program established pursuant to ORS 536.300 and 536.340 or given a preference under ORS 536.310 (12), if water is available, if the proposed use will not injure other water rights and if the proposed use complies with rules of the Water Resources Commission. This shall be a rebuttable presumption and may be overcome by a preponderance of evidence that either: “(a) One or more of the criteria for establishing the presumption are not satisfied; or “(b) The proposed use will impair or be detrimental to the public interest as demonstrated in comments, in a protest under [subsection (6) of this] section 3 of this 2025 Act or in a finding of the department