“[(9)] (8) Within 60 days after the close of the period for receiving protests, if a timely protest was submitted, the Water Resources Director shall: “(a) Issue a final order as provided under ORS 537.625 (1), if the applicant has not filed a protest and the director finds that there are no significant issues related to the proposed use of water; [or] “(b) Schedule a contested case hearing if a protest has been submitted; or [and if:] “(c) Provide any person who timely submitted a protest or request for party status with an estimate of the timing of referring the case to the Office of Administrative Hearings for a hearing and notice that parties may provide settlement proposals.