“[(A) Upon review of the issues, the director finds that there are significant disputes related to the proposed use of water; or] HA to HB 3544 Page 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 “[(B) Within 30 days after the close of the period for submitting protests, the applicant requests a contested case hearing.] “SECTION 6. ORS 537.170 is amended to read: “537.170. [(1) Within 45 days after the Water Resources Director schedules a contested case hearing under ORS 537.153 (8), the Water Resources Department shall hold the contested case hearing. The issues to be considered in the contested case hearing shall be limited to issues identified by the ad- ministrative law judge.] “[(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS chapter 183 pertaining to contested case proceedings, the parties to any contested case hearing initiated under this section shall be limited to:] “[(a) The applicant;] “[(b) Any person who timely filed a protest; and] “[(c)