In addition, the department shall accept locational coordinate information, including latitude and longitude as established by a global positioning system. If the application is for a water right for a municipal use, the map need not identify the proposed place of use by tax lot. “(5) Each application for a permit to appropriate water shall be accompanied by the examination fee set forth in ORS 536.050 (1). “(6) If the proposed use of the water is for operation of a mining operation as defined in ORS 517.952, the applicant shall provide the information required under this section as part of the con- solidated application under ORS 517.952 to 517.989. “[(7) Notwithstanding any provision of ORS chapter 183, an application for a permit to appropriate water shall be processed in the manner set forth in ORS 537.120 to 537.360. Nothing in ORS chapter HA to HB 3544 Page 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29