“SECTION 27. ORS 537.147 is amended to read: “537.147. (1) Notwithstanding the process for applying for a water right permit established in ORS 537.150 to 537.230, a person may, pursuant to this section, apply to the Water Resources De- partment for a water right permit to use stored water. A person applying under this section for a water right permit to use stored water shall submit: “(a) A fee, in the amount required by ORS 536.050 for applications to appropriate stored water. “(b) A completed application for a secondary permit, in a form determined by the department, that contains the information required of applications under ORS 537.140 and 537.400 (1). “(c) Evidence that the proposed use of the stored water is one of the authorized uses under the water right permit, certificate or decree that allows the storage of water. “(2) If an applicant provides, to the satisfaction of the department, the fee and the information required by subsection (1) of this section, the department may, after public notice and a 30-day op- portunity to submit comments on the application, issue a water right permit upon determining that