Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS chapter 183 pertaining to contested case proceedings, the parties to any contested case hearing initiated under this section shall be limited to:] “[(a) The applicant;] “[(b) Any person who timely filed a protest; and] “[(c) Any person who timely filed a request for standing under ORS 537.621 (6) and who requests to intervene in the contested case hearing prior to the start of the proceeding.] “[(3) The] A contested case proceeding under ORS 537.621 (8) [proceeding] shall be conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of ORS chapter 183 and sections 2 and 3 of this 2025 Act, except[:] “[(a) As provided in subsections (1) and (2) of this section; and] “[(b)] that an interlocutory appeal under ORS 183.480 (3) [shall not be] is not allowed. “[(4) Each person submitting a protest or a request for standing shall raise all reasonably ascertainable issues and submit all reasonably available arguments supporting the person’s position by the close of the protest period. Failure to raise a reasonably ascertainable issue in a protest or in a hearing or failure to provide sufficient specificity to afford the Water Resources Department an op- portunity to respond to the issue precludes judicial review based on that issue.] “SECTION 18. ORS 537.625 is amended to read: “537.625. (1) If, after the contested case hearing or, if a hearing is not held, after the close of the period allowed to file a protest, the Water Resources Director determines that the proposed use that is the subject of an application filed under