“(c) Evidence that the proposed use of the stored water is one of the authorized uses under the water right permit, certificate or decree that allows the storage of water. “(2) If an applicant provides, to the satisfaction of the department, the fee and the information required by subsection (1) of this section, the department may, after public notice and a 30-day op- portunity to submit comments on the application, issue a water right permit upon determining that no public interest issues as identified in ORS 537.170 [(8)] (5) have been raised through the com- mentssubmitted. “(3) If the department determines that public interest issues have been identified, then the de- partment shall treat the application under this section as an application under ORS 537.150 and perform the public interest review required by ORS 537.153 (2).