This shall be a rebuttable presumption and may be overcome by a preponderance of evidence that either: “(a) One or more of the criteria for establishing the presumption are not satisfied; or “(b) The proposed use will impair or be detrimental to the public interest as demonstrated in comments, in a protest under [subsection (6) of this] section 3 of this 2025 Act or in a finding of the department that shows: “(A) The specific public interest under ORS 537.170 [(8)] (5) that would be impaired or detri- mentally affected; and “(B) Specifically how the identified public interest would be impaired or detrimentally affected. “(3) The proposed final order shall cite findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall include but need not be limited to: “(a) Confirmation or modification of the preliminary determinations made in the initial review; “(b) A brief statement that explains the criteria considered relevant to the decision, including the applicable basin program and the compatibility of the proposed use with applicable land use plans; “(c) An assessment of water availability and the amount of water necessary for the proposed use; “(d) An assessment of whether the proposed use would result in injury to existing water rights; “(e) An assessment of whether the proposed use would impair or be detrimental to the public interest as provided in ORS 537.170; “(f) A draft permit, including any proposed conditions, or a recommendation to deny the appli- cation; “(g) Whether the rebuttable presumption that the proposed use will not impair or be detrimental to the public interest has been established; and HA to HB 3544 Page 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 “(h) The date by which protests to the proposed final order must be received by the department.