“(9) The task force may adopt rules necessary for the operation of the task force. “(10) No later than December 31, 2026, the task force shall submit a report in the manner provided in ORS 192.245, and may include recommendations for legislation, to the interim committees of the Legislative Assembly related to health. “(11) The authority and the department shall provide staff support to the task force. “(12) Members of the task force serve as volunteers on the task force and, unless they are qualified members, as defined in ORS 292.495, are not entitled to compensation or re- imbursement for expenses. “(13) All agencies of state government, as defined in ORS 174.111, are directed to assist the task force in the performance of the duties of the task force and, to the extent permitted by laws relating to confidentiality, to furnish information and advice the members of the task force consider necessary to perform their duties. “SECTION 7. (1) No later than December 31, 2026, the Oregon Health Authority and the Department of Consumer and Business Services shall report to the interim committees of HA to HB 3554 Page 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 the Legislative Assembly