1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 83rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2025 Regular Session HOUSE AMENDMENTS TO HOUSE BILL 3564 By COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY April 10 On page 1 of the printed bill, line 13, restore the bracketed material and delete the boldfaced material. Delete lines 19 through 30. On page 2 , delete lines 1 through 25 and insert: “SECTION 3. ORS 31.215 is amended to read: “31.215. (1) [The]A demand for correction or retraction [shall] of a defamatory statement must be in writing, signed by the defamed person or the attorney of the person and be delivered to the publisher of the defamatory statement, either personally, by registered mail or by certified mail with return receipt at the publisher’s place of business or residence within [20] 40 days after the defamed person receives actual knowledge of the defamatory statement. The demand [shall] must specify which statements are false and defamatory and request that they be corrected or re- tracted. The demand may also refer to the sources from which the true facts may be ascertained withaccuracy.