Federal moneys that are appropriated by Congress for specific projects and federal moneys that are allo- cated by the United States Department of Transportation for specific projects may not be used for the modernization program under this section. [9] SB410 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 SECTION 17. ORS 366.744 is amended to read: 366.744. (1) The following moneys shall be allocated as provided in subsection (2) of this section: (a) The amount attributable to the increase in title fees by the amendments to ORS 803.090 by section 1, chapter 618, Oregon Laws 2003. (b) The amount attributable to the increase in registration fees by the amendments to ORS 803.420 by section 2, chapter 618, Oregon Laws 2003, except for the amount paid to the State Parks and Recreation Department Fund under ORS 366.512; and (c) The amount attributable to the increase in fees [and tax rates] by the amendments to ORS 818.225[, 825.476 and 825.480 by sections 3, 4 and 5, chapter 618, Oregon Laws 2003] by section 3, chapter 618, Oregon Laws 2003. (2) The moneys described in subsection (1) of this section shall be allocated as follows: (a) 57.53 percent to the Department of Transportation. (b) 25.48 percent to the department to pay the principal and interest due on bonds authorized under ORS 367.620 (3) that are issued for replacement and repair of bridges on county highways. However, any portion of the 25.48 percent that is not needed for payment of principal and interest on the bonds described in this paragraph shall be allocated to counties. Moneys allocated to coun- ties under this paragraph shall be distributed in the same manner as moneys allocated to counties under ORS 366.739 are distributed. (c) 16.99 percent to the department to pay the principal and interest due on bonds authorized under ORS 367.620 (3) that are issued for replacement and repair of bridges on city highways. However, any portion of the 16.99 percent that is not needed for payment of principal and interest on the bonds described in this paragraph shall be allocated to cities. Moneys allocated to cities under this paragraph shall be distributed in the same manner as moneys allocated to cities under ORS 366.739 are distributed. (3)(a) Multnomah County shall spend a majority of moneys distributed to it under subsection (2)(b) of this section on bridges in the county.