1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 83rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2025 Regular Session SENATE AMENDMENTS TO SENATE BILL 470 By COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY March 19 On page 1 of the printed bill, line 2, delete “creating new provisions;”. In line 3, delete “646.608” and insert “30.831”. Delete lines 5 through 25 and delete pages 2 through 5 and insert: “SECTION 1. ORS 30.831 is amended to read: “30.831. (1) A plaintiff has a cause of action for invasion of personal privacy if the plaintiff es- tablishes any of the following: “(a) The defendant knowingly made or recorded a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual image or recording of the plaintiff in a state of nudity without the consent of the plaintiff, and at the time the visual image or recording was made or recorded the plaintiff was in a place and circumstances where the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of personal privacy. “(b) For the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the defendant, the defendant was in a location to observe the plaintiff in a state of nudity without the consent of the plaintiff, and the plaintiff was in a place and circumstances where the plaintiff had a reasonable