Interest earned by the Market Equity Fund shall be credited to the fund. Moneys in the Market Equity Fund are continuously appropriated to the De- partment of Consumer and Business Services to carry out the provisions of section 4 of this 2025 Act. “SECTION 7. ORS 731.292 is amended to read: “731.292. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), [and] (4) and (5) of this section, all fees, charges and other moneys received by the Department of Consumer and Business Services or the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services under the Insurance Code shall be deposited in the fund created by ORS 705.145 and are continuously appropriated to the department for the payment of the expenses of the department in carrying out the Insurance Code. “(2) All taxes and penalties paid pursuant to the Insurance Code shall be paid to the director and after deductions of refunds shall be paid by the director to the State Treasurer, at the end of every calendar month or more often in the director’s discretion, for deposit in the General Fund to