“(3) This section does not apply to group practice health maintenance organizations that are federally qualified pursuant to Title XIII of the Health Maintenance Organization Act or other insurers that employ physicians, licensed physician associates or licensed nurse practitioners to provide primary care or mental health services and do not compensate such practitioners on a fee- for-service basis. “(4) An insurer may not reduce the reimbursement paid to a licensed physician in order to comply with this section. “SECTION 4. ORS 743A.036, as amended by section 154, chapter 73, Oregon Laws 2024, and section 3 of this 2025 Act, is amended to read: “743A.036. (1) Whenever any policy of health insurance provides for reimbursement for a pri- mary care or mental health service provided by a licensed physician, the insured under the policy is entitled to reimbursement for such service if provided by a licensed physician associate or a li- censed nurse practitioner if the service is within the lawful scope of practice of the physician as- sociate or nurse practitioner.