“(b) Establish when an authorized agent’s authority to act on behalf of a deceased or incapacitated covered individual expires. “(7) As used in this section: “(a) ‘Authorized agent’ means an individual who: “(A) Has been specifically designated by a covered individual in the manner prescribed by the director by rule to act on behalf of the covered individual; or “(B) Is authorized under rules adopted by the director to act on behalf of a covered in- dividual. “(b) ‘Incapacitated’ has the meaning given that term under ORS 125.005. “SECTION 3. ORS 657B.210 is amended to read: “657B.210. (1)(a) An employer may apply to the Director of the Employment Department for ap- proval of an employer-offered benefit plan that provides family and medical leave insurance benefits to the employer’s employees. SA to SB 858 Page 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 “(b) An employer that seeks approval of a plan shall submit an application to the director in the form and manner prescribed by the director by rule,