“SECTION 5. ORS 657B.410 is amended to read: “657B.410. (1) The Director of the Employment Department shall establish a process by which: “(a) An employer may request a hearing to obtain review of a final decision of the director re- garding any of the following: “(A) Approval or denial of an employer’s application for approval of a plan under ORS 657B.210; “(B) The assessment of penalties under ORS 657B.925; or “(C) A determination made under ORS 657B.332. “(b) A covered individual or an authorized agent, as defined in ORS 657B.090, may request a hearing to obtain review of a final decision of the director regarding any of the following: “(A) Approval or denial of a claim submitted to the director for payment of family and medical SA to SB 858 Page 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 leave insurance benefits; “(B) The weekly benefit amount payable to a covered individual as