1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 83rd OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY--2025 Regular Session SENATE AMENDMENTS TO SENATE BILL 858 By COMMITTEE ON LABOR AND BUSINESS February 3 On page 1 of the printed bill, line 3, delete “657B.050,” and delete the second “and”. Delete line 4 and insert “; and prescribing an effective date.”. Delete lines 6 through 25 and delete pages 2 through 11 and insert: “SECTION 1. ORS 657B.030, as amended by section 5, chapter 20, Oregon Laws 2024, is amended to read: “657B.030. (1) Family and medical leave insurance benefits are in addition to any paid sick time under ORS 653.606, vacation leave or other paid leave earned by an employee. “(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, an employee is entitled to use any accrued paid sick leave, accrued paid vacation leave or any other paid leave that is of- fered by the employer in addition to receiving paid family and medical leave insurance benefits