“(10) At the discretion of the director, the director may disclose information to an employee or officer within any division of the Employment Department as necessary to conduct research, compile aggregate data from the information received and any other purpose deemed necessary by the di- rector to assist the director in carrying out the duties under this chapter or other duties under ORS chapter657. “(11) The director may adopt any rules necessary to implement this section. “SECTION 5. ORS 657B.410 is amended to read: “657B.410. (1) The Director of the Employment Department shall establish a process by which: “(a) An employer may request a hearing to obtain review of a final decision of the director re- garding any of the following: “(A) Approval or denial of an employer’s application for approval of a plan under ORS 657B.210; “(B) The assessment of penalties under ORS 657B.925; or “(C) A determination made under ORS 657B.332. “(b) A covered individual or an authorized agent, as defined in