SENATE BILL 1014 By Oliver HOUSE BILL 698 By Camper HB0698 001085 - 1 - AN ACT to amend Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 49 and Title 71, relative to child care. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE: SECTION 1. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-13-136(c)(1), is amended by deleting the language "an LEA in which one (1) or more public charter schools operate" and substituting instead the language "each LEA". SECTION 2. Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 49, Chapter 2, Part 1, is amended by adding the following as a new section: (a) As used in this section, "child care facility" means a child care agency, a child care center, or a drop-in center, as those