Tennessee 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Tennessee 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session

Tennessee Senate Bill SB0534 Chaptered / Bill

Filed 04/04/2025

                    .. fi/i};~ 
:0/ .. a~ 
: ~( AGRIC~t:J;VIU: )l@ : 
• ,,~. 1K( i!:2;: 
~
.ii!:: 
,.,.,, .. ·0'-': 
J~'-;.~q; •• 
... ?~---· 
~tate of \!tennessee 
PUBLIC CHAPTER NO. 101 
HOUSE BILL NO. 817 
By Representatives Garrett, Farmer 
Substituted for: Senate Bill No. 534 
By Senator Stevens 
AN ACT to amend Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 30 and Title 35, relative to trusts. 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE: 
SECTION 1.. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 30-1-404(b), is amended by deleting 
the language "Should any person entitled to serve as trustee" and substituting "Should any 
, person entitled to serve or currently serving as trustee", and by deleting the language ", 
provided that the then market value of the trust estate does not exceed one hundred thousand 
dollars ($100, 000)". 
SECTION 2. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 30-1-404(b)(2), is amended by 
deleting the subdivision and substituting: 
(2) The instrument does not contain provisions for the appointment of a 
successor or substitute, or such provision is unable to be implemented, and the then­