The air pollutant watch list must identify the geographic areas of the state in which the ambient air concentration levels of one or more air contaminants may cause short-term or long-term adverse human health effects or odors, as determined by the commission based on modeling or monitoring. (b) The commission shall publish notice of and allow public comment on: (1) an addition of an air contaminant to or removal of an air contaminant from the air pollutant watch list; or (2) an addition of an area to or removal of an area from the air pollutant watch list. SECTION 3. Section 382.051(b), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) To assist in fulfilling its authorization provided by Subsection (a), the commission may issue: (1) special permits for certain facilities; (2) a general permit for numerous similar sources subject to Section 382.054; (3) a standard permit for similar facilities; (4) a permit by rule for types of facilities that: (A) will not significantly contribute air contaminants to the atmosphere; and (B) are not located in a geographic area included on the air pollutant watch list under Section 382.0206 and will not emit an air contaminant the emission of which would contribute to the area's inclusion on the list; (5) a single federal operating permit or preconstruction permit for multiple federal sources or facilities located at the same site; (6) a multiple plant permit for existing facilities at multiple locations subject to Section 382.0518 or 382.0519; (7) an existing facility permit or existing facility flexible permit under Section 382.05183; (8) a small business stationary source permit under Section 382.05184; (9) an electric generating facility permit under Section 382.05185 of this code and Section 39.264, Utilities Code; (10) a pipeline facilities permit under Section 382.05186; or (11) other permits as necessary. SECTION 4. Section 382.0511, Health and Safety Code, is amended by adding Subsection (f) to read as follows: (f) This subsection applies only to the permit for a facility or federal source that is located in a geographic area included on the commission's air pollutant watch list under Section