(b) Each member of the board of directors who represents the interests of insurers must be a full-time employee of an authorized insurer that is a member of the association at the time of the appointment [The persons appointed under Subsections (a)(2) and (3) must be from different counties]. (c) A member of the board of directors serves at the pleasure of the commissioner. The commissioner shall appoint a replacement for a member who leaves or is removed from the board of directors in the manner provided by Section 2210.102. SECTION 4. Section 2210.103(a), Insurance Code, is amended to reads as follows: (a) Members of the board of directors serve three-year staggered terms, with the terms of three or four members expiring on the third Tuesday of March of each year. SECTION 5. Section 2210.452, Insurance Code, is amended by amending Subsections (a) and (c) to read as follows: (a) The commissioner shall adopt rules under which the association makes [members relinquish their net equity on an annual basis as provided by those rules by making] payments to the