Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] system shall be invested and reinvested without distinction as to
 their source in accordance with Section 67, Article XVI, Texas
 Constitution. A determination of whether the board of trustees has
 exercised prudence with respect to an investment decision must be
 made taking into consideration the investment of all assets of the
 trust or all assets of the collective investment vehicle, as
 applicable, over which the board has management and control, rather
 than considering the prudence of a single investment of the trust or
 the collective investment vehicle, as applicable.
 SECTION 17. Section 1551.102(d), Insurance Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (d) An individual is eligible to participate in the group
 benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if [the individual]:
 (1) the individual retires under the optional
 retirement program established by Chapter 830, Government Code;
 (2) the individual has [, with] at least 10 years of
 eligible service credit; [and]
 (3) the individual actively [(2)] receives [or is
 eligible to receive] an annuity under that program; and
 (4) the individual:
 (A) is at least 65 years of age, or would have
 been eligible to retire and receive a service or disability
 retirement annuity from the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or
 the Employees Retirement System of Texas in an amount such that the
 sum of the person's age and amount of service credit, including
 months of age and credit, equals or exceeds the number 80 or would
 have been eligible to retire and receive a disability retirement
 annuity from the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or the
 Employees Retirement System of Texas, if the individual had not
 elected to participate in the optional retirement program; or
 (B) is disabled as determined by the Employees
 Retirement System of Texas based on at least 10 years of eligible
 service credit.
 SECTION 18. Section 1551.155, Insurance Code, is amended by
 adding Subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
 (c)  A person who is the surviving spouse of an individual
 may secure group health coverage without evidence of the person's
 insurability if the individual was eligible to participate in the
 group benefits program under Section 1551.101 or 1551.102 but was
 not participating at the time of the individual's death.
 (d)  A surviving spouse seeking group coverage under
 Subsection (c):
 (1)  must apply for the coverage not later than the 30th
 day after the date on which the individual who was eligible to