If, after considering the evidence presented, the commissioner determines that an accountant is not qualified and independent for purposes of expressing an opinion on the financial statements in an audited financial report filed under this subchapter, the commissioner shall issue an order directing the insurer [or health maintenance organization] to replace the accountant with a qualified and independent accountant. SECTION 13. Section 401.013(a), Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) The audited financial report required under Section 401.004 must be accompanied by a letter provided by the accountant who performed the audit stating: (1) the accountant's general background and experience; (2) the experience of each individual assigned to prepare the audit in auditing insurers [or health maintenance organizations] and whether the individual is an independent certified public accountant; and (3) that the accountant: (A) is properly licensed by an appropriate state licensing authority, is a member in good standing of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, and is otherwise qualified under Section 401.011; (B) is independent from the insurer [or health maintenance organization] and conforms to the standards of the profession contained in the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Code of Professional Conduct, the statements of that institute, and the rules of professional conduct adopted by the Texas State Board of Public Accountancy, or a similar code; (C) understands that: (i) the audited financial report and the accountant's opinion on the report will be filed in compliance with this subchapter; and (ii) the commissioner will rely on the report and opinion in monitoring and regulating the insurer's [or health maintenance organization's] financial position; and (D) consents to the requirements of Section 401.020 and agrees to make the accountant's work papers available for review by the department or the department's designee. SECTION 14. Sections 401.014(a) and (b), Insurance Code, are amended to read as follows: (a) Not later than December 31 of the calendar year to be covered by an audited financial report required by this subchapter, an insurer [or health maintenance organization] must register in writing with the