81R11034 JSC-F By: Kolkhorst H.B. No. 3666 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to the application for and issuance of a marriage license. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 2.002, Family Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 2.002. APPLICATION FOR LICENSE. Except as provided by Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must: (1) appear before the county clerk; (2) submit the person's proof of identity and age as provided by Section 2.005(b) [this subchapter]; (3) provide the information applicable to that person for which spaces are provided in the application for a marriage license; (4) mark the appropriate boxes provided in the application; and (5) take the oath printed on the application and sign the application before the county clerk. SECTION 2. Section 2.005(b), Family Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) The proof must be established by: (1) a current state-issued driver's license or identification card; (2) a current United States passport; (3) a current passport issued by a foreign country with a valid entry stamp; or