Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] Texas 2009 81st Regular

Texas House Bill HB3666 House Committee Report / Bill

Filed 02/01/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    81R11034 JSC-F
 By: Kolkhorst H.B. No. 3666


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the application for and issuance of a marriage license.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1. Section 2.002, Family Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 2.002. APPLICATION FOR LICENSE. Except as provided by
 Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must:
 (1) appear before the county clerk;
 (2) submit the person's proof of identity and age as
 provided by Section 2.005(b) [this subchapter];
 (3) provide the information applicable to that person
 for which spaces are provided in the application for a marriage
 license;
 (4) mark the appropriate boxes provided in the
 application; and
 (5) take the oath printed on the application and sign
 the application before the county clerk.
 SECTION 2. Section 2.005(b), Family Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b) The proof must be established by:
 (1)  a current state-issued driver's license or
 identification card;
 (2) a current United States passport;
 (3)  a current passport issued by a foreign country