Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] Texas 2009 81st Regular

Texas House Bill HB56 Introduced / Bill

Filed 02/01/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    81R2367 JD-D
 By: Branch H.B. No. 56


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the theft or unlawful possession of a motor vehicle
 inspection certificate; providing penalties.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1. Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to read
 as follows:
 (e) Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
 this section is:
 (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
 stolen is less than:
 (A) $50; or
 (B) $20 and the defendant obtained the property
 by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner
 described by Section 31.06;
 (2) a Class B misdemeanor if:
 (A) the value of the property stolen is:
 (i) $50 or more but less than $500; or
 (ii) $20 or more but less than $500 and the
 defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or
 similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06; or
 (B) the value of the property stolen is less
 than:
 (i) $50 and the defendant has previously
 been convicted of any grade of theft; or
 (ii) $20, the defendant has previously been
 convicted of any grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the
 property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a
 manner described by Section 31.06;
 (3) a Class A misdemeanor if:
 (A) the value of the property stolen is $500 or
 more but less than $1,500; or
 (B)  the property is an inspection certificate, as
 defined by Section 548.603, Transportation Code, that has not been
 issued for a vehicle;
 (4) a state jail felony if:
 (A) the value of the property stolen is $1,500 or
 more but less than $20,000, or the property is less than 10 head of
 cattle, horses, or exotic livestock or exotic fowl as defined by
 Section 142.001, Agriculture Code, or any part thereof under the
 value of $20,000, or less than 100 head of sheep, swine, or goats or
 any part thereof under the value of $20,000;
 (B) regardless of value, the property is stolen
 from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave;
 (C) the property stolen is a firearm, as defined
 by Section 46.01;
 (D) the value of the property stolen is less than
 $1,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
 times of any grade of theft;
 (E) the property stolen is an official ballot or
 official carrier envelope for an election; or