(b) A prescriptive authority agreement is considered a protocol for the purpose of fulfilling any requirement for a protocol imposed under any other law. SECTION 6. Section 157.056, Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 157.056. PRESCRIPTION INFORMATION. The following information must be provided on each prescription subject to this subchapter: (1) the patient's name and address; (2) the drug to be dispensed; (3) directions to the patient regarding the taking of the drug and the dosage; (4) the intended use of the drug, if appropriate; (5) the name, address, and telephone number of the physician; (6) the name, address, telephone number, and identification number of the advanced practice [registered] nurse or physician assistant [completing or] signing the prescription drug order; (7) the date; and (8) the number of refills permitted. SECTION 7. Section 157.057, Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 157.057. ADDITIONAL IMPLEMENTATION METHODS. The board may adopt additional methods to implement: (1) a physician's prescription; or (2) the delegation of the signing of a prescription under a physician's order,