Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] Texas 2009 81st Regular

Texas House Bill HB957 House Committee Report / Analysis

Filed 02/01/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    BILL ANALYSIS             C.S.H.B. 957     By: Swinford     State Affairs     Committee Report (Substituted)           BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE   Section 19, Article III, Texas Constitution, also known as the "resign to run" provision, provides: "No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature."   The plain wording of that constitutional provision bars specific public servants from being eligible for the legislature if the term of the public office they previously assumed coincides with any candidacy for, or assumption of, legislative office.