Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] The substitute specifies that the term "office" does not include the state military forces, other than a position included in the governor's military staff, rather than specifying that the term does not include a position in the armed forces reserve of Texas, as in the original.      

BILL ANALYSIS

# BILL ANALYSIS

 

 

 

C.S.H.B. 957
By: Swinford
State Affairs
Committee Report (Substituted)

C.S.H.B. 957

By: Swinford

State Affairs

Committee Report (Substituted)

 

 

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE   Section 19, Article III, Texas Constitution, also known as the "resign to run" provision, provides: "No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature."   The plain wording of that constitutional provision bars specific public servants from being eligible for the legislature if the term of the public office they previously assumed coincides with any candidacy for, or assumption of, legislative office.