(g) If the losses are paid with public securities or proceeds from financial instruments described by this section, the public securities or proceeds from financial instruments shall be repaid by premium surcharges in the manner prescribed by Section 2210.612. Sec. 2210.075. PAYMENT FROM CLASS 2 PUBLIC SECURITIES; REINSURANCE; FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS. (a) Losses not paid under Sections 2210.073 and 2210.074 shall be paid as provided by this section. (b) The losses may be paid from: (1) proceeds from Class 2 public securities authorized to be issued in accordance with Subchapter M on or after the date of any occurrence that results in insured losses under Subsection (a); (2) available reinsurance described by Subsection (e); (3) proceeds from financial instruments described by Subsection (d); or (4) a combination of the reinsurance, public securities, and financial instruments described by Subdivisions (1)-(3). (c) Public securities described by Subsection (b)(1) may be issued as necessary in a principal amount not to exceed $1 billion per occurrence. (d) Under the authority of Section 2210.072(c), the association may borrow from, or enter into other financial arrangements with, any market source, under which the market source makes interest-bearing loans to the association to enable the association to pay losses under this section without the issuance of public securities. (e) The association may purchase reinsurance in lieu of, or in addition to, using Class 2 public securities or proceeds of financial instruments authorized under this section if, after a cost-benefit analysis or other appropriate examination, the board of directors determines that the use of reinsurance is a fiscally appropriate alternative to other sources of funding or is economically beneficial to this state. If the association purchases reinsurance under this section, the cost of the reinsurance shall be paid from premium paid by the policyholders of the association, other revenue of the association, and the catastrophe reserve trust fund. (f) If the losses are paid with public securities or proceeds from financial instruments described by this section, the public securities or proceeds from financial instruments shall be repaid by premium surcharges in the manner prescribed by Section 2210.613. Sec. 2210.076. PAYMENT FROM ASSOCIATION ASSESSMENT. (a) Losses not paid under Sections 2210.073-2210.075 shall be paid as provided by this section.