Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] from the county commissioners court under Sections 232.028(b)(2)
 and (3) [Section 232.028(b)(2)] that adequate water and sewer
 services have been installed to service the lot or subdivision.
 (c) An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may
 serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity,
 gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility
 receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under
 Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the
 commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is
 provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that
 states that:
 (1) the subdivided land:
 (A) was sold or conveyed by a subdivider or
 developer [to the person requesting service] by any means of
 conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract:
 (i) before September 1, 1995; or
 (ii) before September 1, 1999, if the
 subdivided land on August 31, 1999, was located in the
 extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as determined by
 Chapter 42;
 (B) has not been subdivided after September 1,
 1995, or September 1, 1999, as applicable under Paragraph (A) [is
 located in a subdivision in which the utility has previously
 provided service]; [and]
 (C) is the site of construction of a residence,
 evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that
 was begun[:
 [(i) on or before May 1, 1997; or
 [(ii)] on or before May 1, 2003; and
 (D)  has had adequate sewer services installed to
 service the lot or dwelling;
 (2)  the subdivided land is a lot of record and has
 adequate sewer services installed that are fully operable to
 service the lot or dwelling[, if the subdivided land on August 31,
 1999, was located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a
 municipality as determined by Chapter 42]; or
 (3) [(2)] the land was not subdivided after September
 1, 1995, and:
 (A) water service is available within 750 feet of
 the subdivided land; or
 (B) water service is available more than 750 feet
 from the subdivided land and the extension of water service to the
 land may be feasible, subject to a final determination by the water
 service provider.
 (d) A utility may provide utility service to subdivided land
 described by Subsection (c) [(c)(1)] only if the person requesting
 service:
 (1) is not the land's subdivider or developer or the
 subdivider's or developer's agent; and
 (2) provides to the utility a certificate described by
 Subsection (c) [(c)(1)].
 (e) A person requesting service may obtain a certificate
 under Subsection (c) [(c)(1)] only if the person is the owner or