(c) An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity, gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that states that: (1) the subdivided land: (A) was sold or conveyed by a subdivider [to the person requesting service] by any means of conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract: (i) before September 1, 1995; or (ii) before September 1, 1999, if the subdivided land on August 31, 1999, was located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as determined by Chapter 42; (B) has not been subdivided after September 1, 1995, or September 1, 1999, as applicable under Paragraph (A) [is located in a subdivision in which the utility has previously provided service]; [and] (C) is the site of construction of a residence, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that was begun[: [(i) on or before May 1, 1997; or [(ii)] on or before May 1, 2003; and (D) has had adequate sewer services installed to service the lot or dwelling, as determined by an authorized agent responsible for the licensing or permitting of on-site sewage facilities under Chapter 366, Health and Safety Code; (2) the subdivided land is a lot of record and has adequate sewer services installed that are fully operable to service the lot or dwelling, as determined by an authorized agent responsible for the licensing or permitting of on-site sewage facilities under Chapter 366, Health and Safety Code[, if the subdivided land on August 31, 1999, was located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as determined by Chapter 42]; or (3) [(2)] the land was not subdivided after September 1, 1995, and: (A) water service is available within 750 feet of the subdivided land; or (B) water service is available more than 750 feet from the subdivided land and the extension of water service to the land may be feasible, subject to a final determination by the water service provider.