81R475 KSD-F By: West S.B. No. 230 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to the termination of the duty to pay child support based on the results of genetic testing excluding the obligor as the child's biological father. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 154.006(a), Family Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the order or as provided by Subsection (b), the child support order terminates on: (1) the marriage of the child; (2) the removal of the child's disabilities for general purposes; (3) the death of the child; (4) a finding by a court that the child: (A) is 18 years of age or older; and (B) has failed to comply with the enrollment or attendance requirements described by Section 154.002(a); (5) the issuance under Section 160.638 of an order terminating the obligor's child support obligation based on the results of genetic testing that exclude the obligor as the child's biological father; or (6) [(5)] if the child enlists in the armed forces of the United States, the date on which the child begins active service as defined by 10 U.S.C. Section 101. SECTION 2. Section 160.607(a), Family Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b) or Section 160.638, a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be