Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] of the property owner as reflected on the tax rolls of the appraisal
 district.
 (b)  The notice must clearly state that the tax rates on real
 property imposed in the district are in addition to the ad valorem
 taxes imposed by other taxing units that tax real property in the
 boundaries of the district.
 (c)  The district shall generate and implement a program to
 provide notification to a prospective purchaser of property in the
 district of the rates of tax and assessments that have been approved
 and are imposed by the district.
 [Sections 3874.111-3874.150 reserved for expansion]
 SUBCHAPTER D.  GENERAL FINANCIAL PROVISIONS
 Sec. 3874.151.  GENERAL POWERS REGARDING FINANCIAL MATTERS.
 (a)  Except as provided by Section 3874.160, the district may:
 (1)  impose an ad valorem tax on all taxable property in
 the district to pay for any improvement projects of the types
 authorized by Section 52(b), Article III, and Section 59, Article
 XVI, Texas Constitution, and to secure the payment of bonds issued
 for those purposes;
 (2)  impose an assessment on property in the district
 to pay the cost of any authorized improvement project and the cost
 of the maintenance of the project in the manner provided for:
 (A)  a district under Subchapters A, E, and F,
 Chapter 375, Local Government Code; or
 (B)  a municipality or county under Subchapter A,
 Chapter 372, Local Government Code;
 (3)  provide or secure the payment or repayment of any
 bond, note, or other temporary or permanent obligation or
 reimbursement or other contract with any person, the costs and
 expenses of the establishment, administration, and operation of the
 district, and the district's costs or share of the costs or revenue
 of an improvement project or district contractual obligation or
 indebtedness by or through:
 (A)  the imposition of an ad valorem tax,
 assessment, user fee, concession fee, or rental charge; and
 (B)  any other revenue or resources of the
 district, or other revenue authorized by the city, including
 revenue from a tax increment reinvestment zone created by the city
 under applicable law;
 (4)  establish user charges related to the operation of
 storm-water facilities, including the regulation of storm water for
 the protection of water quality in the district;
 (5)  establish user charges for the use of nonpotable
 water for irrigation purposes, subject to the approval of the
 governing body of the city;
 (6)  undertake separately or jointly with other
 persons, including the city or Dallas County, all or part of the
 cost of any improvement project, including an improvement project:
 (A)  for improving, enhancing, and supporting