Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] David Cook; and
 (9)  Place 9    City of Dallas Office of Economic
 Development Director Karl Zavitkovsky.
 (b)  The terms of the initial directors expire on the 180th
 day after the date on which the Act enacting this chapter takes
 effect.
 (c)  The terms of the directors appointed to succeed the
 initial directors appointed for places 1, 2, 3, and 4 expire July 1,
 2011, and the terms of the directors appointed to succeed the
 initial directors appointed for places 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 expire July
 1, 2013.
 (d) This section expires December 31, 2009.
 [Sections 3874.060-3874.100 reserved for expansion]
 SUBCHAPTER C.  POWERS AND DUTIES
 Sec. 3874.101.  GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. The district has
 the powers and duties provided by this chapter and by:
 (1)  the general laws relating to conservation and
 reclamation districts created under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas
 Constitution, including Chapters 49 and 54, Water Code, except that
 the district's bonds and other securities are not subject to the
 jurisdiction or supervision of the Texas Commission on
 Environmental Quality under Chapter 49, Water Code, or other law;
 (2)  the general laws relating to road districts and
 road utility districts created under Section 52(b), Article III,
 Texas Constitution, including Chapter 441, Transportation Code,
 except that the district may exercise any power granted by this
 chapter without regard to any provision or requirement of or
 procedure prescribed by Chapter 441, Transportation Code;
 (3)  Subchapter A, Chapter 372, Local Government Code,
 in the same manner as a municipality or a county;
 (4) Chapter 1371, Government Code;
 (5) Chapter 375, Local Government Code; and
 (6) Chapter 311, Tax Code.
 Sec. 3874.102.  IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS. (a)  The district may
 provide, or it may enter into contracts with a governmental or
 private entity to provide, the following types of improvement
 projects located in the district or activities in support of or
 incidental to those projects: