(b) The district may exercise the economic development powers that: (1) Chapter 380, Local Government Code, provides to a municipality with a population of more than 100,000; and (2) Chapter 1509, Government Code, provides to a municipality. Sec. 3869.109. TERMS OF EMPLOYMENT; COMPENSATION. The board may employ and establish the terms of employment and compensation of an executive director or general manager and any other district employees the board considers necessary. Sec. 3869.110. NO EMINENT DOMAIN POWER. The district may not exercise the power of eminent domain. [Sections 3869.111-3869.150 reserved for expansion] SUBCHAPTER D. GENERAL FINANCIAL PROVISIONS Sec. 3869.151. GENERAL POWERS REGARDING FINANCIAL MATTERS. Except as provided by Section 3869.160, the district may: (1) impose an ad valorem tax on all taxable property in the district, including industrial, commercial, and residential property, to pay for an improvement project of a type authorized by Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, or to secure payment of bonds issued to pay for those projects; (2) impose an assessment on property in the district to pay the cost of maintenance of any authorized district improvement in the manner provided for: (A) a district under Subchapters A, E, and F, Chapter 375, Local Government Code; or (B) a municipality or county under Subchapter A, Chapter 372, Local Government Code; (3) provide or secure the payment or repayment of any bond, note, other temporary or permanent obligation, reimbursement, or other contract with any person; or (4) provide or secure the payment or repayment of the costs and expenses of the establishment, administration, and operation of the district and the district's costs or share of the costs or revenue of an improvement project or district contractual obligation or indebtedness by or through: (A) the imposition of an ad valorem tax, or an assessment, user fee, concession fee, or rental charge; or (B) any other revenue or resources of the district, or other revenues authorized by the city, including revenues from a tax increment reinvestment zone created by the city; (5) establish user charges related to the operation of storm water facilities, including the regulation of storm water for the protection of water quality in the district; (6) establish user charges for the use of nonpotable water for irrigation purposes, subject to the approval of the governing body of the city; (7) undertake separately or jointly with other persons, including the city or Nueces County, all or part of the cost of an improvement project, including an improvement project: (A) for improving,