Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] (2) not later than June 25 of each year, a report with
 the information required by Section 3 of this Act covering the first
 six months of that calendar year.
 SECTION 45. Subsection (d), Section 12.03, Chapter 183
 (S.B. 598), Acts of the 64th Legislature, Regular Session, 1975
 (Article 6243e.1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), is amended to
 read as follows:
 (d) The board of trustees shall file with the State Pension
 and Investment Review Board a copy of each actuarial study and each
 separate report made as required by law.
 SECTION 46. Section 10, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised
 Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 10. NONSTATUTORY BENEFIT INCREASES. The benefits
 provided by this article may be increased if:
 (1) an actuary selected by the board who, if an
 individual, is a Fellow of the Society of Actuaries, a Fellow of the
 Conference of Actuaries in Public Practice, or a member of the
 American Academy of Actuaries determines that the increase cannot
 reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the
 fund's ability to pay any existing benefit;
 (2) a majority of the participating members of the
 fund vote for the increase by a secret ballot;
 (3) the increase does not deprive a member, without
 the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits that
 have already become fully vested and matured in a member; and
 (4) the State Pension and Investment Review Board
 approves the determination by the actuary selected by the board
 that the increase cannot reasonably be viewed as posing a material
 risk of jeopardizing the fund's ability to pay any existing
 benefit.
 SECTION 47. Subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (f),
 Section 801.113, Government Code, are repealed.
 SECTION 48. (a) Not later than January 1, 2010, the
 composition of the board of directors of a corporation established
 under Section 66.08, Education Code, must comply with the change in