SECTION 45. Subsection (d), Section 12.03, Chapter 183 (S.B. 598), Acts of the 64th Legislature, Regular Session, 1975 (Article 6243e.1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), is amended to read as follows: (d) The board of trustees shall file with the State Pension and Investment Review Board a copy of each actuarial study and each separate report made as required by law. SECTION 46. Section 10, Article 6243e.2(1), Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 10. NONSTATUTORY BENEFIT INCREASES. The benefits provided by this article may be increased if: (1) an actuary selected by the board who, if an individual, is a Fellow of the Society of Actuaries, a Fellow of the Conference of Actuaries in Public Practice, or a member of the American Academy of Actuaries determines that the increase cannot reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the fund's ability to pay any existing benefit; (2) a majority of the participating members of the fund vote for the increase by a secret ballot; (3) the increase does not deprive a member, without the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits that have already become fully vested and matured in a member; and (4) the State Pension and Investment Review Board approves the determination by the actuary selected by the board that the increase cannot reasonably be viewed as posing a material risk of jeopardizing the fund's ability to pay any existing benefit. SECTION 47. Subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (f), Section 801.113, Government Code, are repealed.