Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] Requires the court, on notice to the state, to decide the motion expeditiously.   SECTION 2. Makes application of this Act prospective.   SECTION 3. Effective date: September 1, 2009. 

BILL ANALYSIS

 

 

Senate Research Center S.B. 385

81R30 HLT-D By: Carona

 Criminal Justice

 2/24/2009

 As Filed

 

 

AUTHOR'S / SPONSOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENT

 

Under current law, for an application of interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications to be valid, Sections 8(a)(2)(B) and 9(b)(2), Article 18.20, Code of Criminal Procedure, requires the applicant to provide "a particular description of the nature and location of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted." Developments in communications technology have occurred rapidly over the past decade and have rendered the current requirements obsolete in some circumstances.