Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] Texas 2009 81st Regular

Texas Senate Bill SB385 Introduced / Analysis

Filed 02/01/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    BILL ANALYSIS     Senate Research Center S.B. 385 81R30 HLT-D By: Carona  Criminal Justice  2/24/2009  As Filed     AUTHOR'S / SPONSOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENT   Under current law, for an application of interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications to be valid, Sections 8(a)(2)(B) and 9(b)(2), Article 18.20, Code of Criminal Procedure, requires the applicant to provide "a particular description of the nature and location of the facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted." Developments in communications technology have occurred rapidly over the past decade and have rendered the current requirements obsolete in some circumstances.