Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] Texas 2009 81st Regular

Texas Senate Bill SB392 Introduced / Bill

Filed 02/01/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    81R3094 DRH-D
 By: Patrick, Dan S.B. No. 392


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the elimination of straight-party voting for judicial
 offices.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1. Section 52.071(b), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b) The following instruction shall be added to the
 instruction required by Section 52.070(b): "You may cast a
 straight-party vote (that is, cast a vote for all the nominees of
 one party other than nominees for a judicial office) by placing
 an 'X' in the square beside the name of the party of your choice. If
 you cast a straight-party vote for all the nominees of one party and
 also cast a vote for an opponent of one of that party's nominees,
 your vote for the opponent will be counted as well as your vote for
 all the other nominees of the party other than nominees for a
 judicial office for which the straight-party vote was cast. A
 straight-party vote will not be counted for the nominee of a party
 for a judicial office."
 SECTION 2. Sections 52.092(a), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (j),
 Election Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (a) For an election at which offices regularly filled at the