81R5287 KKA-F By: Harris S.B. No. 519 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to the termination of the parent-child relationship and the duty to pay child support in circumstances involving mistaken paternity. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 154.006(a), Family Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the order or as provided by Subsection (b), the child support order terminates on: (1) the marriage of the child; (2) the removal of the child's disabilities for general purposes; (3) the death of the child; (4) a finding by a court that the child: (A) is 18 years of age or older; and (B) has failed to comply with the enrollment or attendance requirements described by Section 154.002(a); (5) the issuance under Section 161.005(h) of an order terminating the parent-child relationship between the obligor and the child based on the results of genetic testing that exclude the obligor as the child's genetic father; or (6) [(5)] if the child enlists in the armed forces of the United States, the date on which the child begins active service as defined by 10 U.S.C. Section 101. SECTION 2. Section 161.005, Family Code, is amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsections (c)-(j) to read as follows: (a) A parent may file a suit for termination of the petitioner's parent-child relationship. Except as provided by Subsection (h), the [The] court may order termination if termination is in the best interest of the child. (c) Subject to Subsection (d), a man may file a suit for termination of the parent-child relationship between the man and a child if the man signed an acknowledgment of paternity of the child in accordance with Subchapter D, Chapter 160, or was adjudicated to be the father of the child in a previous proceeding under this title in which genetic testing did not occur.