Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] Filed 02/01/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    By: Nelson S.B. No. 529
 (In the Senate - Filed January 23, 2009; February 17, 2009,
 read first time and referred to Committee on Business and Commerce;
 March 18, 2009, reported favorably by the following vote: Yeas 5,
 Nays 0; March 18, 2009, sent to printer.)


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the sale and use of certain alcoholic beverages
 manufactured by holders of a winery permit.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1. Subsections (a) and (b), Section 16.01,
 Alcoholic Beverage Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (a) Except as provided by Section 16.011, the holder of a
 winery permit may:
 (1) manufacture, bottle, label, and package wine
 containing not more than 24 percent alcohol by volume;
 (2) manufacture fruit brandy and:
 (A)  use that brandy on the winery permit holder's
 permitted premises for fortifying purposes only; or
 (B)  sell that brandy to other winery permit
 holders;
 (3) [and] import or buy fruit brandy from a permit
 holder authorized to manufacture fruit [grape] brandy [for
 fortifying purposes only] and use that brandy [to be used only] on
 the winery permit holder's permitted [his licensed] premises for
 fortifying purposes only;
 (4) [(3)] sell wine in this state to or buy wine from
 permit holders authorized to purchase and sell wine, including
 holders of wholesaler's permits, winery permits, and wine bottler's
 permits;
 (5) [(4)] sell wine to ultimate consumers:
 (A) for consumption on the winery premises; or
 (B) in unbroken packages for off-premises
 consumption in an amount not to exceed 35,000 gallons annually;
 (6) [(5)] sell the wine outside this state to
 qualified persons;
 (7) [(6)] blend wines; and
 (8) [(7)] dispense free wine for consumption on the
 winery premises.
 (b) The holder of a winery permit may manufacture and label
 wine for an adult in an amount not to exceed 50 gallons annually for
 the personal use of the adult. Any amount of wine produced under
 this subsection is included in the annual total amount that may be
 sold by the holder under Subsection (a)(5) [(a)(4) of this
 section]. An adult for whom wine is manufactured and labeled under
 this subsection is not required to hold a license or permit issued
 under this code.
 SECTION 2. This Act takes effect September 1, 2009.
 * * * * *