Texas 2009 81st Regular
[…] suspended in part as provided by Senate Rule 12.08 to enable the
 conference committee appointed to resolve the differences on
 House Bill No. 2774 (self-directed and semi-independent status
 of state financial regulatory agencies and the licensing and
 regulation of certain persons involved in residential mortgage
 lending; making an appropriation; providing a penalty) to
 consider and take action on the following matters:
 (1) Senate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the
 committee to change text not in disagreement in proposed SECTION
 2 of the bill, in added Subsection (b-1), Section 156.102,
 Finance Code, so that it reads as follows:
 (b-1)  The finance commission on the commissioner's
 recommendation may adopt rules to promote a fair and orderly
 administration of the fund consistent with the purposes of
 Subchapter F.
 Explanation: The change is necessary to correct an error
 in a cross-reference.
 (2) Senate Rule 12.03(4) is suspended to permit the
 committee to add text not included in either the house or senate
 version of the bill by adding the following SECTION to the bill: