Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued
 in existence as provided by that chapter, the commission is
 abolished September 1, 2023 [2011].
 SECTION 3.69.  Section 81.01005, Natural Resources Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 81.01005.  NAME AND SEAL. (a)  The commissioners are
 known collectively as the "Texas Energy and Communications
 ["Railroad] Commission [of Texas]."
 (b)  The seal of the commission contains a star of five
 points with the words "Texas Energy and Communications ["Railroad]
 Commission [of Texas]" engraved on it.
 SECTION 3.70.  Section 28.03(d), Penal Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (d)  The terms "public communication, public transportation,
 public gas or power supply, or other public service" and "public
 water supply" shall mean, refer to, and include any such services
 subject to regulation by the Texas Energy and Communications
 [Public Utility] Commission [of Texas, the Railroad Commission of
 Texas,] or the Texas [Natural Resource Conservation] Commission on