Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] is offered by:
 (1)  an insurance company;
 (2)  a group hospital service corporation operating
 under Chapter 842;
 (3)  a fraternal benefit society operating under
 Chapter 885;
 (4)  a stipulated premium company operating under
 Chapter 884;
 (5)  a reciprocal exchange operating under Chapter 942;
 (6)  a health maintenance organization operating under
 Chapter 843;
 (7)  a multiple employer welfare arrangement that holds
 a certificate of authority under Chapter 846; or
 (8)  an approved nonprofit health corporation that
 holds a certificate of authority under Chapter 844.
 SECTION 3.  Section 1369.053, Insurance Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 1369.053.  EXCEPTION. This subchapter does not apply
 to:
 (1)  a health benefit plan that provides coverage:
 (A)  only for a specified disease or for another
 single benefit;
 (B)  only for accidental death or dismemberment;
 (C)  for wages or payments in lieu of wages for a
 period during which an employee is absent from work because of
 sickness or injury;
 (D)  as a supplement to a liability insurance
 policy;
 (E)  for credit insurance;
 (F)  only for dental or vision care;
 (G)  only for hospital expenses; or
 (H)  only for indemnity for hospital confinement;
 (2)  [a small employer health benefit plan written
 under Chapter 1501;
 [(3)]  a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by
 Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss),
 as amended;
 (3) [(4)]  a workers' compensation insurance policy;
 (4) [(5)]  medical payment insurance coverage provided
 under a motor vehicle insurance policy; [or]
 (5) [(6)]  a long-term care insurance policy, including
 a nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner
 determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so
 comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described
 by Section 1369.052;
 (6)  the child health plan program under Chapter 62,
 Health and Safety Code, or the health benefits plan for children
 under Chapter 63, Health and Safety Code; or
 (7)  a Medicaid managed care program operated under
 Chapter 533, Government Code, or a Medicaid program operated under
 Chapter 32, Human Resources Code.
 SECTION 4.  Section 1369.054, Insurance Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 1369.054.  NOTICE AND DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION
 REQUIRED. An issuer of a [group] health benefit plan that covers
 prescription drugs and uses one or more drug formularies to specify