Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] Code, is amended to read as follows:
 CHAPTER 504. [SPECIALTY] LICENSE PLATES
 SECTION 166.  Section 504.001(a), Transportation Code, is
 amended by adding Subdivision (3) to read as follows:
 (3)  "Purchaser" and "seller" have the meanings
 assigned by Section 501.002.
 SECTION 167.  Section 504.004, Transportation Code, is
 redesignated as Section 504.0011, Transportation Code, and amended
 to read as follows:
 Sec. 504.0011  [504.004].  RULES [AND FORMS]. The board may
 adopt rules [and the department may issue forms] to implement and
 administer this chapter.
 SECTION 168.  Section 504.002, Transportation Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 504.002.  [PROVISIONS OF] GENERAL PROVISIONS
 [APPLICABILITY]. Unless expressly provided by this chapter or by
 department rule:
 (1)  except for license plates specified as exempt,
 [any vehicle is eligible to be issued specialty license plates,
 provided that the department may vary the design of a license plate
 to accommodate or reflect its use on a motor vehicle other than a
 passenger car or light truck;
 [(2)     an application for specialty license plates must
 be submitted in the manner specified by the department, provided
 that if issuance of a specialty license plate is limited to
 particular persons or motor vehicles, the application must be
 accompanied by evidence satisfactory to the department that the
 applicant or the applicant's vehicle is eligible;
 [(3)]  the fee for issuance of a [specialty] license
 plate, including replacement plates, is in addition to each other
 fee that is paid for [or] at the time of the registration of the
 motor vehicle and shall be deposited to the credit of the state
 highway fund;
 (2)  if the registration period is greater than 12
 months, the expiration date of a specialty license plate, symbol,
 tab, or other device shall be aligned with the registration period,
 and the specialty plate fee shall be adjusted pro rata, except that
 if the statutory annual fee for a specialty license plate is $5 or
 less, it may not be prorated;
 (3)  [(4)     each fee described by this chapter is an
 annual fee, provided that the department may prorate the fee for a
 specialty license plate fee on a monthly basis to align the license
 plate fee to the registration period for the motor vehicle for which
 the license plate was issued, and if a fee is prorated the
 allocation of the fee by this chapter to an account or fund shall be
 prorated in proportion;
 [(5)]  the department is the exclusive owner of the
 design of each [specialty] license plate;
 (4)  [(6)     the director may refuse to issue a specialty
 license plate with a design or alphanumeric pattern that the