SECTION 3. Subchapter A, Chapter 2651, Insurance Code, is amended by adding Section 2651.0121 to read as follows: Sec. 2651.0121. SOLVENCY ACCOUNT. (a) An agent may maintain a solvency account to accrue and hold unencumbered assets as provided by this section. (b) An account under this section must be: (1) in a financial institution in this state that is insured by an agency of the United States; (2) accessible only to the department, on order of the commissioner; and (3) audited in the same manner provided for trust funds by Section 2651.151. (c) Subject to Subsection (d), an account under this section may be established by an initial deposit in an amount less than the amount provided by Section 2651.012(c). (d) An account established by an initial deposit of an amount less than the amount provided by Section 2651.012(c) must be funded with a minimum deposit in the amount for each policy of title insurance issued by the agent that is equal to the greater of $5 or one percent of the agent's portion of the retained premium received by the agent rounded to the nearest whole dollar. (e) Deposits to the account must be made at least quarterly and must be made from and based on the agent's portion of retained premiums collected during the calendar quarter during which premiums were collected. (f) Interest that accrues in an account the principal balance of which is less than the amount provided by Section 2651.012(c) must be retained in the account. Interest that accrues in an account the principal balance of which is greater than the amount provided by Section 2651.012(c) shall be paid to the agent maintaining the account. (g) The commissioner may issue an order to access or release funds held in an account under this section if any of the events described by Section 2651.012(b) occur. (h) The commissioner by rule shall adopt procedures and requirements for the release, transfer, or expenditure of the funds held in an account.