Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] Chapter 2703.  The reserves may only be spent or released:
 (1)  as permitted by the commissioner if the agent is
 declared impaired;
 (2)  if the agent merges or consolidates with another
 agent who maintains the amount of unencumbered assets that would be
 required for the survivor of the merger or consolidation;
 (3)  if the agent surrenders the agent's license under
 Section 2651.201 [and the rules adopted under that section]; [or]
 (4)  if the agent is liquidated; or
 (5)  if the agent's license is revoked.
 SECTION 3.  Subchapter A, Chapter 2651, Insurance Code, is
 amended by adding Section 2651.0121 to read as follows:
 Sec. 2651.0121.  SOLVENCY ACCOUNT. (a) An agent may
 maintain a solvency account to accrue and hold unencumbered assets
 as provided by this section.
 (b)  An account under this section must be:
 (1)  in a financial institution in this state that is
 insured by an agency of the United States;
 (2)  accessible only to the department, on order of the
 commissioner; and
 (3)  audited in the same manner provided for trust
 funds by Section 2651.151.
 (c)  Subject to Subsection (d), an account under this section
 may be established by an initial deposit in an amount less than the
 amount provided by Section 2651.012(c).
 (d)  An account established by an initial deposit of an
 amount less than the amount provided by Section 2651.012(c) must be
 funded with a minimum deposit in the amount for each policy of title
 insurance issued by the agent that is equal to the greater of $5 or
 one percent of the agent's portion of the retained premium received
 by the agent rounded to the nearest whole dollar.
 (e)  Deposits to the account must be made at least quarterly
 and must be made from and based on the agent's portion of retained
 premiums collected during the calendar quarter during which
 premiums were collected.
 (f)  Interest that accrues in an account the principal
 balance of which is less than the amount provided by Section
 2651.012(c) must be retained in the account. Interest that accrues
 in an account the principal balance of which is greater than the
 amount provided by Section 2651.012(c) shall be paid to the agent
 maintaining the account.
 (g)  The commissioner may issue an order to access or release
 funds held in an account under this section if any of the events
 described by Section 2651.012(b) occur.
 (h)  The commissioner by rule shall adopt procedures and
 requirements for the release, transfer, or expenditure of the funds
 held in an account. The rules must establish the procedures and
 requirements by which the department shall account for any
 expenditures that the department makes from an account or funds