Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] (d)  To be eligible for appointment as a volunteer deputy
 registrar, a person must:
 (1)  be a registered voter [18 years of age or older];
 [and]
 (2)  not have been finally convicted of a felony or, if
 so convicted, must have:
 (A)  fully discharged the person's sentence,
 including any term of incarceration, parole, or supervision, or
 completed a period of probation ordered by any court; or
 (B)  been pardoned or otherwise released from the
 resulting disability to vote; and
 (3)  not have been finally convicted of an offense
 under Section 32.51, Penal Code.
 SECTION 6.  Section 13.033(b), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  If a person is to be appointed, the registrar shall
 prepare a certificate of appointment in duplicate containing:
 (1)  the date of appointment;
 (2)  the statement: "I, _____________, Voter Registrar
 for _____________ County, do hereby appoint _______________ as a
 volunteer deputy registrar for _____________ County.";
 (3)  the person's residence address;
 (4)  the person's voter registration number, if any;
 (5)  a statement that the term of the appointment
 expires December 31 of an even-numbered year; and
 (6)  a statement that the appointment:
 (A)  terminates on the person's final conviction