Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] Filed 02/01/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    By: Murphy, Coleman (Senate Sponsor - Huffman) H.B. No. 2826
 (In the Senate - Received from the House May 5, 2011;
 May 9, 2011, read first time and referred to Committee on Natural
 Resources; May 13, 2011, reported favorably by the following vote:
 Yeas 9, Nays 0; May 13, 2011, sent to printer.)


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the issuance of a certificate for a municipal setting
 designation.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 361.804(b), Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  An application submitted under this section must:
 (1)  be on a form provided by the executive director;
 (2)  contain the following:
 (A)  the applicant's name and address;
 (B)  a legal description of the outer boundaries
 of the proposed municipal setting designation and a specific
 description of the designated groundwater that will be restricted
 under the ordinance or restrictive covenant described by Section
 361.8065(a)(2) or (c)(2), as applicable;
 (C)  a statement as to whether the municipalities
 or the retail public utilities entitled to notice under Section
 361.805 support the proposed designation;
 (D)  an affidavit that affirmatively states that:
 (i)  the municipal setting designation
 eligibility criteria contained in Section 361.803 are satisfied;
 (ii)  true and accurate copies of all
 documents demonstrating that the municipal setting designation
 eligibility criteria provided by Section 361.803 have been
 satisfied are included with the application;
 (iii)  a true and accurate copy of a legal
 description of the property for which the municipal setting
 designation is sought is included with the application; and
 (iv)  notice was provided in accordance with
 Section 361.805;
 (E)  a statement regarding the type of known
 contamination in the groundwater beneath the property proposed for
 a municipal setting designation;
 (F)  proof of notice, as required by Section
 361.805(c); and
 (G)  if available at the time of the application,
 a copy of the ordinance or restrictive covenant and any required
 resolutions or other documentation satisfying the requirements
 described in Section 361.8065, or a statement that the applicant
 will provide a copy of the ordinance or restrictive covenant and any
 required resolutions or other documentation satisfying the
 requirements described in Section 361.8065 before the executive
 director certifies the municipal setting designation in accordance
 with Section 361.807; and
 (3)  be accompanied by an application fee of $1,000.