Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] in which the premises is located.
 (f)  Before a department [commission] agent inspects a
 cemetery, crematory, or funeral establishment, the agent shall
 review the inspection reports filed with the department
 [commission] on the establishment. During the inspection, the
 agent shall determine whether previously identified problems have
 been corrected and whether a pattern of violations exists. The
 commission shall consider the information from the inspection
 reports in determining whether a penalty should be imposed against
 an establishment.
 SECTION 2.10.  Section 651.1571(b), Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  Except as provided by Section 651.157(b):
 (1)  a cemetery may not be inspected unless:
 (A)  an interment has occurred in the cemetery
 within the two years preceding the inspection; or
 (B)  the department [commission] has received a
 complaint about the cemetery; and
 (2)  the department [commission] shall give lower
 priority to an inspection of a cemetery than to an inspection of a
 crematory or funeral establishment.
 SECTION 2.11.  Section 651.161(a), Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  The department [commission] shall file annually with
 the governor a list of the names of all funeral directors,
 embalmers, and licensed funeral establishments.