Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] Texas 2011 82nd Regular

Texas House Bill HB38 Introduced / Bill

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    82R1191 CJC-F
 By: Menendez H.B. No. 38


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the punishment for the offense of graffiti.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 28.08, Penal Code, is amended by
 amending Subsections (b), (c), and (d) and adding Subsection (b-1)
 to read as follows:
 (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c) [(d)], an offense
 under this section is[:
 [(1)]  a Class A [B] misdemeanor, except that the
 offense is a state jail felony if the marking is made on a school, an
 institution of higher education, a place of worship or human
 burial, a public monument, a government building, or a community
 center that provides medical, social, or educational programs [if
 the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $500;
 [(2)  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary
 loss is $500 or more but less than $1,500;
 [(3)  a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary
 loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000;
 [(4)  a felony of the third degree if the amount of
 pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;
 [(5)  a felony of the second degree if the amount of
 pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
 [(6)  a felony of the first degree if the amount of
 pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more].
 (b-1)  The minimum term of confinement for an offense under
 this section is 72 hours.
 (c)  An offense under this section is increased to the next
 higher category of offense if it is shown on the trial of the
 offense that the defendant has been previously convicted of an
 offense under this section. [When more than one item of tangible
 property, belonging to one or more owners, is marked in violation of
 this section pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of
 conduct, the conduct may be considered as one offense, and the
 amounts of pecuniary loss to property resulting from the marking of
 the property may be aggregated in determining the grade of the
 offense.]
 (d)  For the purposes of Subsection (c) [An offense under
 this section is a state jail felony if]:
 (1)  a defendant has been previously convicted of an
 offense under this section if the defendant was adjudged guilty of
 the offense or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in return