82R18823 NAJ-F By: Menendez H.B. No. 38 Substitute the following for H.B. No. 38: By: Gallego C.S.H.B. No. 38 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to the criminal penalty for and certain civil consequences of damaging property with graffiti. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 28.08, Penal Code, is amended by amending Subsections (b), (c), and (d) and adding Subsection (b-1) to read as follows: (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) [(d)], an offense under this section is[: [(1)] a Class A [B] misdemeanor, except that the offense is a state jail felony if the marking is made on a school, an institution of higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public monument, a city hall, a courthouse, or a community center that provides medical, social, or educational programs [if the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $500; [(2) a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $500 or more but less than $1,500; [(3) a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000; [(4) a felony of the third degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000; [(5) a felony of the second degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or [(6) a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more]. (b-1) The minimum term of confinement for an offense under this section is 72 hours. (c) An offense under this section is increased to the next higher category of offense if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense under this section. [When more than one item of tangible property, belonging to one or more owners, is marked in violation of this section pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, the conduct may be considered as one offense, and the amounts of pecuniary loss to property resulting from the marking of the property may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.] (d) For the purposes of Subsection (c) [An offense under this section is a state jail felony if]: (1) a defendant has been previously convicted of an offense under this section if the defendant was adjudged guilty of the offense or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in return for a grant of