Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] Texas House Bill HB3819 Engrossed / Bill

Filed 02/01/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    82R7249 NAJ-F
 By: Crownover H.B. No. 3819


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the creation of the Valencia Municipal Management
 District No. 1; providing authority to levy an assessment and issue
 bonds.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Subtitle C, Title 4, Special District Local Laws
 Code, is amended by adding Chapter 3868 to read as follows:
 CHAPTER 3868. VALENCIA MUNICIPAL MANAGEMENT DISTRICT NO. 1
 SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
 Sec. 3868.001.  DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
 (1)  "Board" means the district's board of directors.
 (2)  "County" means Denton County, Texas.
 (3)  "Development agreement" means the "Valencia on the
 Lake Pre-Annexation Agreement, Development Agreement, Public
 Improvement District Agreement and Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone
 Agreement," effective December 16, 2008, as recorded on January 5,
 2009, in the real property records of Denton County, Texas, as
 Instrument Number 2009-499, as amended by the "First Amendment to
 the Valencia on the Lake Pre-Annexation Agreement, Development