BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Subtitle C, Title 4, Special District Local Laws Code, is amended by adding Chapter 3868 to read as follows: CHAPTER 3868. VALENCIA MUNICIPAL MANAGEMENT DISTRICT NO. 1 SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 3868.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Board" means the district's board of directors. (2) "County" means Denton County, Texas. (3) "Development agreement" means the "Valencia on the Lake Pre-Annexation Agreement, Development Agreement, Public Improvement District Agreement and Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone Agreement," effective December 16, 2008, as recorded on January 5, 2009, in the real property records of Denton County, Texas, as Instrument Number 2009-499, as amended by the "First Amendment to the Valencia on the Lake Pre-Annexation Agreement, Development Agreement, Public Improvement District Agreement