Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] RULEMAKING AUTHORITY   This bill does not expressly grant any additional rulemaking authority to a state officer, institution, or agency.   SECTION BY SECTION ANALYSIS   SECTION 1. Amends Section 379B.004(a), Local Government Code, as follows:   (a) Authorizes a defense base development authority (authority) to exercise power necessary or convenient to carry out a purpose of this chapter, including the power to charge for the use, lease, or sale of an open space or a facility, rather than charge for a facility or service.   SECTION 2. Amends Chapter 379B, Local Government Code, by adding Section 379B.0042, as follows:   Sec. 379B.0042. SERVICES. Authorizes an authority to charge for a service provided, including:   (1)  professional consultation services provided in relation to international trade, planning, land use, or construction;   (2)  real estate development services, including an employee licensed under Chapter 1101 (Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons), Occupations Code, acting as a broker;   (3)  support or participation in the acquisition of venture capital to finance the authority's redevelopment project, both inside and outside the authority;   (4)  participation in or assistance on a joint venture composed of both public and private entities;   (5)  promotion of an activity that creates employment opportunities; and   (6)  any other service provided in relation to a project undertaken by the authority, alone or with others, to fulfill an authority purpose or objective.   SECTION 3. Effective date: September 1, 2011.  

 

 

 

AUTHOR'S / SPONSOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENT