Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] (a)  It  [Except as provided by Subsection (b), it] is a
 rebuttable presumption [presumed] that maintenance under Section
 8.051(2)(B) [8.051(2)] is not warranted unless the spouse seeking
 maintenance has exercised diligence in:
 (1)  earning sufficient income to provide for the
 spouse's minimum reasonable needs [seeking suitable employment];
 or
 (2)  developing the necessary skills to provide for the
 spouse's minimum reasonable needs [become self-supporting] during
 a period of separation and during the time the suit for dissolution
 of the marriage is pending.
 SECTION 3.  Section 8.054, Family Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 8.054.  DURATION OF MAINTENANCE ORDER. (a)  Except as
 provided by Subsection (b), a court:
 (1)  may not order maintenance that remains in effect
 for more than:
 (A)  five [three] years after the date of the
 order, if:
 (i)  the spouses were married to each other
 for less than 10 years and the eligibility of the spouse for whom
 maintenance is ordered is established under Section 8.051(1); or
 (ii)  the spouses were married to each other
 for at least 10 years but not more than 20 years;
 (B)  seven years after the date of the order, if
 the spouses were married to each other for at least 20 years but not
 more than 30 years; or
 (C)  10 years after the date of the order, if the
 spouses were married to each other for 30 years or more; and
 (2)  shall limit the duration of a maintenance order to
 the shortest reasonable period that allows the spouse seeking
 maintenance to earn sufficient income to provide for [meet] the
 spouse's minimum reasonable needs [by obtaining appropriate
 employment or developing an appropriate skill], unless the ability
 of the spouse to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable needs
 [through employment] is substantially or totally diminished
 because of:
 (A)  physical or mental disability of the spouse
 seeking maintenance;
 (B)  duties as the custodian of an infant or young
 child of the marriage; or
 (C)  another compelling impediment to earning
 sufficient income to provide for the spouse's minimum reasonable
 needs [gainful employment].
 (b)  The [If a spouse seeking maintenance is unable to
 support himself or herself through appropriate employment because
 the spouse has an incapacitating physical or mental disability or
 because the spouse is the custodian of a child of the marriage of