Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] determine whether the disability continues to render the spouse
 unable to support himself or herself through appropriate
 employment.    The continuation of spousal maintenance under these
 circumstances is subject to a motion to modify as provided by
 Section 8.057].
 (c)  On the request of either party or on the court's own
 motion, the court may order the periodic review of its order for
 maintenance under Subsection (b).
 (d)  The continuation of maintenance ordered under
 Subsection (b) is subject to a motion to modify as provided by
 Section 8.057.
 SECTION 4.  Section 8.055, Family Code, is amended by
 amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (a-1) to read as
 follows:
 (a)  A court may not order maintenance that requires an
 obligor to pay monthly more than the lesser of:
 (1)  $5,000 [$2,500]; or
 (2)  20 percent of the spouse's average monthly gross
 income.
 (a-1)  For purposes of this chapter, gross income:
 (1)  includes:
 (A)  100 percent of all wage and salary income and
 other compensation for personal services (including commissions,
 overtime pay, tips, and bonuses);
 (B)  interest, dividends, and royalty income;
 (C)  self-employment income;
 (D)  net rental income (defined as rent after
 deducting operating expenses and mortgage payments, but not
 including noncash items such as depreciation); and
 (E)  all other income actually being received,
 including severance pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust
 income, annuities, capital gains, unemployment benefits, interest
 income from notes regardless of the source, gifts and prizes,
 maintenance, and alimony; and
 (2)  does not include:
 (A)  return of principal or capital;
 (B)  accounts receivable;
 (C)  benefits paid in accordance with federal
 public assistance programs;
 (D)  benefits paid in accordance with the
 Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program;
 (E)  payments for foster care of a child;
 (F)  Department of Veterans Affairs
 service-connected disability compensation;
 (G)  supplemental security income (SSI), social
 security benefits, and disability benefits; or
 (H)  workers' compensation benefits.
 SECTION 5.  Section 8.056, Family Code, is amended by
 amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (c) to read as
 follows:
 (b)  After a hearing, the court shall order the termination
 of [terminate] the maintenance obligation [order] if the court