Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] programs leading to a degree or certificate.
 BE IT RESOLVED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 WHEREAS, On October 29, 2010, the United States Department of
 Education released Final Regulations on Program Integrity Issues in
 an effort to strengthen federal student aid programs at
 postsecondary institutions; one provision seeks to clarify the
 minimum a state must do to authorize a postsecondary institution so
 that the institution is able to participate in federal student aid
 and other federal funding programs; and
 WHEREAS, Specifically, 34 C.F.R. Section 600.9 was amended to
 require that postsecondary institutions be "established by name as
 an educational institution by a State through a charter, statute,
 constitutional provision, or other action" and that they be
 "authorized to operate educational programs beyond secondary
 education, including programs leading to a degree or certificate";
 and
 WHEREAS, Section 61.003, Texas Education Code, cites state
 universities by name and Section 61.063, Texas Education Code,
 establishes a process for naming public community colleges, but
 state law regards private institutions of higher education
 differently; and