Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] [The commission may not enter
 into a contract that conflicts with the comptroller's rules.]
 SECTION 18.  Section 2054.158, Government Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 Sec. 2054.158.  QUALITY ASSURANCE TEAM. The state auditor,
 comptroller, Legislative Budget Board, and department shall:
 (1)  create a quality assurance team to perform the
 duties specified in this chapter and other law; and
 (2)  specify in writing the responsibilities of the
 state auditor, comptroller, Legislative Budget Board, and
 department in performing the duties.
 SECTION 19.  Subsection (c), Section 2151.0041, Government
 Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (c)  Unless otherwise provided by the legislature by law, on
 September 1, 2013:
 (1)  the powers and duties transferred to the
 comptroller under Section 2151.004(d) and under House Bill 3560,
 Acts of the 80th Legislature, Regular Session, 2007, are
 transferred to the Texas Facilities Commission;
 (2)  a reference in law to the comptroller relating to a
 power or duty transferred under this subsection means the Texas
 Facilities Commission;
 (3)  a rule or form adopted by the comptroller relating
 to a power or duty transferred under this subsection is a rule or
 form of the Texas Facilities Commission and remains in effect until
 altered by the commission;
 (4)  all obligations, contracts, proceedings, cases,
 negotiations, funds, and employees of the comptroller relating to a
 power or duty transferred under this subsection are transferred to
 the Texas Facilities Commission;
 (5)  all property and records in the custody of the
 comptroller relating to a power or duty transferred under this
 subsection and all funds appropriated by the legislature for
 purposes related to a power or duty transferred under this
 subsection are transferred to the Texas Facilities Commission; and
 (6)  Section 122.0011, Human Resources Code, and the
 following provisions of the Government Code expire:
 (A)  Sections 2151.004(c) and (d);
 (B)  Section 2155.0011;
 (C)  [Section 2155.086;
 [(D)  Section 2155.087;
 [(E)]  Section 2156.0011;
 (D) [(F)]  Section 2157.0011;
 (E) [(G)]  Section 2158.0011;
 (F) [(H)]  Section 2161.0011;
 (G) [(I)]  Section 2163.0011;
 (H) [(J)]  Section 2170.0011;
 (I) [(K)]  Section 2171.0011;
 (J) [(L)]  Section 2172.0011;
 (K) [(M)]  Section 2176.0011; and
 (L) [(N)]  Section 2262.0011.